Purpose

This research trial studies late effects after treatment in patients with previously diagnosed high-risk neuroblastoma. Studying late effects after treatment may help to decide which treatments for high-risk neuroblastoma are better tolerated with less side effects over time.

Conditions

Eligibility

Eligible Ages
Between 5 Years and 50 Years
Eligible Genders
All
Accepts Healthy Volunteers
No

Inclusion Criteria

  • Patients must have been enrolled on COG neuroblastoma biology study ANBL00B1
  • Patient must have been diagnosed with high-risk neuroblastoma per ANBL00B1 definition
  • Patient must have been diagnosed on or after January 1, 2000
  • At least 5 years must have elapsed since diagnosis
  • Patients must have been treated for high-risk neuroblastoma
  • Note: patients may have had any therapy for high-risk neuroblastoma, including second line or non-established therapies (for example in the setting of less than optimal initial response or concerns for high risk of relapse); patients may have received therapy for refractory or relapsed neuroblastoma, or treatment for an SMN; however all cytotoxic anti-neuroblastoma therapy should have been administered >= 2 years of the enrollment date; SMN therapy may be completed or ongoing at the time of enrollment

Exclusion Criteria

  • Patients must not be currently receiving active anti-neuroblastoma cytotoxic chemotherapy
  • Patients must not have received anti-neuroblastoma cytotoxic chemotherapy within the last two years
  • Note: cytotoxic therapies include (but are not limited to) chemotherapy (platinum agents, alkylators, anthracyclines, topoisomerases, vinca alkaloids, other cytotoxic chemotherapy), any kind of transplant, MIBG therapy, and/or radiation therapy
  • Non-cytotoxic (biologic/targeted/differentiating/other) therapies are permitted at the time of enrollment; for example, patients receiving oral differentiating agents, antiangiogenic therapy, immune modulators, holistic therapies, difluoromethylornithine (DMFO), other minimal residual disease (MRD) therapies/relapse-prevention therapies are eligible
  • Patients with current active neuroblastoma relapse are ineligible

Study Design

Phase
Study Type
Observational

Arm Groups

ArmDescriptionAssigned Intervention
Observational (specimen collection) Patients undergo collection of blood and urine samples on day 1. Patients also undergo clinical assessments, laboratory, radiographic, and other ancillary studies on day 1.
  • Other: Cytology Specimen Collection Procedure
    Undergo collection of blood and urine
    Other names:
    • Cytologic Sampling
  • Other: Laboratory Biomarker Analysis
    Correlative studies
  • Other: Quality-of-Life Assessment
    Ancillary studies
    Other names:
    • Quality of Life Assessment

Recruiting Locations

University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
San Antonio, Texas 78229
Contact:
Site Public Contact
210-450-3800
phoresearchoffice@uthscsa.edu

More Details

NCT ID
NCT03057626
Status
Recruiting
Sponsor
Children's Oncology Group

Study Contact

Detailed Description

PRIMARY OBJECTIVES:

I. To estimate the prevalence of organ dysfunction, subsequent malignant neoplasm (SMN), growth impairment, abnormal pubertal development, and neurobehavioral dysfunction in a large cohort of representative 5-year survivors of high-risk neuroblastoma treated with modern therapy.

II. To identify the demographic, clinical and treatment-related risk factors associated with increased risk of organ dysfunction, SMN, growth impairment, abnormal pubertal development and neurobehavioral dysfunction in long-term survivors of high-risk neuroblastoma.

III. To explore the impact of new biologic therapies and diagnostics including immunotherapy, immunocytokines, isotretinoin (cis-retinoic acid) and iobenguane I-131 (131 I-MIBG) on the risk of late effects.

IV. To determine the impact of impaired organ function, physical growth, pubertal development, and neurobehavioral function on health-related quality of life (HRQOL) in long-term survivors of high-risk neuroblastoma.

SECONDARY OBJECTIVES:

I. To establish a cohort of high-risk neuroblastoma survivors, with stored peripheral blood samples, who were treated with multi-modal therapies since the year 2000 as a resource for future investigation.

OUTLINE:

Patients undergo collection of blood and urine samples on day 1. Patients also undergo clinical assessments, laboratory, radiographic, and other ancillary studies on day 1.

Notice

Study information shown on this site is derived from ClinicalTrials.gov (a public registry operated by the National Institutes of Health). The listing of studies provided is not certain to be all studies for which you might be eligible. Furthermore, study eligibility requirements can be difficult to understand and may change over time, so it is wise to speak with your medical care provider and individual research study teams when making decisions related to participation.